HomePrivacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Paw Prints on My Heart website. Your privacy is important to us. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

What information do we collect?
This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the Paw Prints on My Heart website. We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name and e-mail address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions
    Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

If you have registered as a "Member" of Paw Prints on My Heart, you can access your personal account and maintain or change that information by using the My Account and then linking to your personal account. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. We use this procedure to better safeguard your information.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you access your personal information.

Our payment gateway uses secure servers. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway provider’s database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

The payment gateway we use is PayPal. Please read PayPal’s Privacy  and Terms of Use  policies. Paw Prints on My Heart does not keep or store your personal financial. Paw Prints on My Heart can not be responsible for information provided to third party sites.

Do we use cookies?
Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They do not collect any personal information. Also, disabling cookies may cause some of the site’s functions to not be available to you.

This site uses tracking technology. Tracking technology is useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include links to other websites or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the 'Edit Profile' page.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions
Please also visit our Terms of Use page establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at Paw Prints on My Heart Terms of Use.

Your Consent
By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. The currency of this policy is noted by the "Last Updated" date.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Paw Prints on My Heart
P.O. Box 87011, Fayetteville, NC 28304-7011
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
910-485-3260

Paw Prints on my Heart is a free online memorial for pet owners. Together, the poem and keepsake offer special comfort to those who have experienced the loss of a dear pet.

We also wish to honor your pet. You are welcome to upload a memorial and photo of your pet. Simply register to create a living legacy to the loving memory of your pet.

While a Paw Prints on My Heart Keepsake purchase is not required to create a Pet Memorial, we hope that you will - either for yourself or as a gift for a friend.

Go to top